Of the 860 species of bird found in Ethiopia, over 220 have been identified on the Abune Yoseph massif. The Abune Yoseph area is one of the most important bird area in the country. The Abune Yoseph Mountains also attracts a few pairs of Golden Eagles - a species that is most common in Bale Mountains to the south.

 Birds

Abyssinian Catbird Hakan Pohlstrand Abune Yoseph Ethiopia

Black Headed Siskin Hakan Pohlstrand Abune Yoseph Ethiopia

Abyssinian Longclaw Abune Yoseph Ethiopia

 

 

 


 

Common Name

Scientific Name

Yellow-fronted parrot

 Poicephalus flavifrons

Erlanger's lark

Calandrella erlangeri

Abyssinian longclaw

Macronyx flavicollis 

Abyssinian catbird

 Paroplasma galinieri

Black-headed siskin

 Serinus nigriceps

Ankober serin

 Serinus ankoberensis

Blue-winged goose

 Cyanochen cyanopterus

Lammergeyer or Bearded Vulture (Gypaetus barbatus)

Lammergeyer in Abune Yoseph Ethiopia

Lammergeyer (Lluis Dantart, CRBA) 

Local Name: Kitlim Sebari

One of the largest and most spectacular birds in Ethiopia, this enormous bird has a wingspan of over 2m. They are often seen soaring alone along high cliffs and rock outcrops looking for food. Clocked at speeds of 130km/hr and flying at staggering heights with barely a beat of its gigantic wings, they are a magnificent sight.

Lammergeyers wait patiently until other scavengers finish picking meat off a carcass to make their move. They soar down to retrieve a whole bone and return to the sky. From there, the bird picks up speed, pointing the bone forwards to reduce air resistance, and heads for an area of open rock. As it nears the dropping zone, the bearded vulture dips sharply to increase velocity and releases the bone to fall and break on the rocks below.

They are incredibly accurate at estimating where and when to drop the bone – they usually hit an area of 4m2 while soaring at a height of 30 to 40m. As the bone shatters, they descent rapidly, turning into the wind, spreading its tail and flapping its wings to brake. They swallow the bone shards whole as their gastric fluids are so strong that they can easily digest bone. The lammergeyer is the only animal that feeds almost exclusively on bone (70 to 90 percent of their diet!) The reddish plumage on the neck and under parts of the bird comes from iron oxide that they rub onto themselves from stones and dust.

In ACCA, lammergeyers are frequently seen soaring along the edges of the cliffs in search of food.

Photos and video of Abune Yoseph Ethiopia
6 Reasons to Travel to Abune Yoseph Zigite and Abuhay gariya Community Conservation Area

Birds of Abune Yoseph EthiopiaA Hidden Jewel
of Birds
& Mammals
Cultural encounters in Abune Yoseph EthiopiaRich culture
and legends
biodiversity in Abune Yoseph EthiopiaIncredible
biodiversit

abyssinian longclaw 

 
   
fg                
Erlangers lark